Privacy Policy

 

PREFACE | The Cinematheque is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information held about its patrons and or interested parties. The following is a statement of our commitment to ensure that the collection, use, disclosure and security of your personal information complies with the provisions of the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act in terms of legal conformity and ethical practice.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION | The Cinematheque collects personal information only from ticket-buyers (directly or through the venue box offices and ticketing agencies), donors, members, volunteers, and/or others who have shown an interest in Pacific Cinémathèque. This information is collected by a variety of methods: phone, fax, mail, on-line or in person.

USE OF INFORMATION | The Cinematheque uses personal information to better serve our patrons and to expand our community of support. This primarily includes using the information:
• To provide information about tickets, events, membership and donations
• To thank supporters, fulfill subscriber and donor benefits and issue tax receipts
• To invite supporters to special events
• To sell tickets and solicit donations
• For service phone calls and e-mails

The Cinematheque is committed to using personal information in a respectful and useful way.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION | The Cinematheque treats its obligations with respect to the use and disclosure of personal information very seriously. Generally, we will only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose that it was collected or for a purpose related to the primary purpose that you would reasonably expect it to be used. We will not sell or rent your personal information.

STORAGE OF INFORMATION | Personal information is stored in our password protected database and in hard copy files. Only authorized personnel have access to this information. Personal and financial information is deleted or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

LINKS/RENTAL CLIENTS | Our website may contain links to other websites and those third party websites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of websites that are linked to our website nor the privacy practices of clients/organizations who rent The Cinematheque's theatre for events. The Cinematheque encourages users to read the privacy statements of each and every website or organization that collects personally identifiable information.

CHANGES | We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. We recommend that this Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

ACCOUNTABILITY The Cinematheque does its best to ensure that all information is recorded accurately—if you notice any errors in our correspondence with you or if your personal information changes, please contact us at 604.688.8202 or info@theCinematheque.ca to update your file. If you do not wish to be contacted by phone, mail or email, contact us and we will ensure that your request is honored.

- - - - - - - - - - - - -
If you have questions about The Cinematheque's privacy policy or concerns about the way that your information is being used, please contact our Manager Director at 604.688.8202.